fbpx

Privacy Policy

General

Beach 26 Pty Ltd (ABN 29 621 157 748) trading as Live Learn Survive, Lifeguard Maxi and Maxi the Lifeguard (referred to in this document as we, us or our) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. However, we are not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and while not purporting to be a statement of compliance with the Privacy Act, this document sets out how we will manage your personal information.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the goods and services you are seeking. In particular, we may collect:

  1. your name and contact details (e.g. email address and phone number);
  2. information about where you work and the type of business you work for;
  3. billing information and details of goods and services purchased; and
  4. pages of our website which are visited by you and/or shared by you via email and/or social media links provided on our website.
Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:

  1. providing goods and services to you or someone else you know;
  2. responding to your enquiries and requests for services or information;
  3. providing you or organisations you work for with promotional material information about other goods and services that we, and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  4. providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest;
  5. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  6. analysing our goods and services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved goods and services; and
  7. contacting you to provide a testimonial for us.
Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the goods and services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. our related entities, financiers and advisers who require the information for their and our internal business processes;
  2. service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and providing goods and services to you (including information technology service providers) and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  3. other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about goods and services and various promotions; and
  4. government and other entities to whom we are required by applicable laws or under compulsion of law by a court or government agency, to disclose your personal information.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

If you are located in Australia, we are not likely to disclose your personal information outside of Australia. If we are providing goods or services to you outside Australia, we may disclose your personal information within Australia and within the country in which we are providing goods or services to you.

If we disclose your personal information outside Australia, or the country in which we are providing goods or services to you, we will inform you where practicable (such as by updating this privacy policy), and take measures to protect your personal information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Where personal information held is no longer necessary for our operations, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it, subject to specific laws in respect of data retentions.

Access and correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Email address: leigh@livelearnsurvive.com.au

Website: https://www.lifeguardmaxi.com.au/live-learn-survive

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you wish to make a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer, and we will work with you to resolve the issue.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

Contact Maxi

Image
Please fill the required field.
Please fill the required field.
Please fill the required field.
Please fill the required field.